PhotoEngland’s Stove Works of Monroe, Va., is recalling about 2,300 Smartstove freestanding pellet stoves.

 

Smoke can build up inside the firebox due to ash accumulation and the glass in the door can break, posing a laceration hazard.

 

The firm has received four reports of incidents, including one report of a minor injury.

 

This recall involves Smartstove free standing pellet stoves, with model number 55-SHSSP01 and serial numbers ranging from 101 through 2513. The cast iron pellet stove is about 36 inches high, 24 ½ inches wide, 24 inches deep and has a black satin finish. It has an arched glass door on the front with vents above the door.

 

The Smartstove logo appears on the stove’s control panel. The model and serial numbers are located on a black plate on the top right hand corner on the back of the stove.

 

The stoves, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at Lowe’s and specialty hardware stores nationwide and online at www.lowes.com from September 2015 through December 2015 for about $1,500.

 

What to do

 

Consumers should stop using the unit until repaired and contact the firm to receive a free repair kit and installation instructions.

 

Consumers may contact England’s Stove Works at 800-641-3066 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (ET) Monday through Friday. Extended hours will be in effect until March 15, 2016, from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. (ET) Monday through Friday and from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Saturdays. Or, online at www.heatredefined.com and click on Notice located at the top of the page for more information and to register to receive a repair kit.

 


Share your Comments