Browse by year
 | 

MoorMan’s ShowTec 18 Elite Lamb Feed recalled

High levels of copper in the feed could harm sheep

Alliance Nutrition is recalling 50-pound bags of MoorMan’s ShowTec 18 Elite Lamb DC, product number 80939MPS, because the product has high levels of copper...

PhotoAlliance Nutrition is recalling 50-pound bags of MoorMan’s ShowTec 18 Elite Lamb DC, product number 80939MPS, because the product has high levels of copper.

Copper toxicity in sheep may lead to lethargy, anemia, constant teeth grinding, extreme thirst, jaundice, dark brown or red urine, diarrhea, difficulty breathing, weakness, recumbency and/or death.

There are three lot numbers involved in this recall: BF23512, BF27812, and BF29312.

These were distributed between Aug. 24, 2012, and Nov. 21, 2012. The product could have been purchased directly from Alliance Nutrition or through distributors.

The recalled sheep feed was shipped to distributors and customers in Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio and Pennsylvania. The high copper levels were discovered as a result of an investigation stemming from a report of two sheep deaths. The lot number, BF23512, BF27812, or BF29312, can be found at the bottom of the label.

Customers who have purchased the recalled feed may return it to their distributor or directly to Alliance Nutrition for a full refund.

Customer inquiries should be directed to 260-824-0079 between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., Eastern Time, Monday through Friday.

More

Suzuki recalls 2007 XL-7 vehicles

A fuel pump problem could pose a fire hazard

American Suzuki is recalling 2007 model year XL-7 vehicles originally sold or currently registered in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Texas; and manufactu...

PhotoAmerican Suzuki is recalling about 2,830 model year 2007 XL-7 vehicles originally sold or currently registered in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Texas; and manufactured June 13, 2006, through December 22, 2006.

Some of these vehicles have a condition in which the plastic supply or return port on the fuel pump module may crack, which could cause a fuel leak. Fuel leakage in the presence of an ignition source could result in a fire.

American Suzuki will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. A notification schedule has not yet been provided.

Owners may contact American Suzuki at 1-714-996-7040.

More

Falls Creek Kids denim jeans recalled

A loose snap could pose a choking hazard to young children

Meijer Distribution of Grand Rapids, MI, is recalling about 140,500 pairs of Falls Creek Kids infant and toddler denim jeans. The snap on the front of the...

PhotoMeijer Distribution of Grand Rapids, MI, is recalling about 140,500 pairs of Falls Creek Kids infant and toddler denim jeans.

The snap on the front of the infant and toddler denim jeans may come loose and separate from the fabric, posing a choking hazard to young children. No incidents or injuries have been reported.

Falls Creek Kids infant and toddler, boys and girls, denim jeans were sold in sizes 12M-5T. “Falls Creek Kids” is printed on a tag sewn on the inside back of the waistband. The jeans are denim with or without a pink star or heart graphic design stitched on the outside front and back of the jeans. The jeans also were sold with cargo style pockets.

There is a label on the inside of the recalled jeans near the front left pocket that includes the date of production: 04/2012 and production location: Zhangjiagang, China. Falls Creek Kids infant jeans with production code 4/2012 in sizes 0-3 mos, 3-6 mos or 6-9 mos. printed on a label on the inside of the back waistband are NOT included in the recall.

The clothing, manufactured in China, was sold exclusively at Meijer and HEB stores nationwide from June 2012 through November 2012 for about $12.

Consumers should immediately stop using the denim jeans and bring them to the customer service desk at any Meijer or HEB store for a full refund.

Consumers may contact Meijer at (800) 927-8699 anytime.  

More

Haig's Delicacies recalls tzatziki, falafel, spanakopita and tyropita

The products contain various undeclared allergens

Haig's Delicacies of Hayward, CA is recalling all tzatziki, falafel, spanakopita and tyropita because the product labels do not include allergy statements ...

PhotoHaig's Delicacies of Hayward, CA is recalling all tzatziki, falafel, spanakopita and tyropita because the product labels do not include allergy statements reflecting the use of the following food allergens:

  • Tzatziki is being recalled because of the undeclared use of a food allergen (milk).
  • Falafel is being recalled because of the undeclared use of a food allergen (wheat).
  • Spanakopita and tyropita are being recalled because of the undeclared use of food allergens (wheat, milk and eggs).

People who have allergy or severe sensitivity to wheat, milk and eggs run the risk of life threatening allergic reaction, anaphylaxis, that required immediate medical care if they consume the product.

  • Tzatziki is a Greek yogurt, cucumber and dill dip/spread which is packaged in 8oz retail round deli containers and 5lb bulk foodservice cases.
  • Falafels are fried garbanzo bean balls which are packaged in 5oz retail rectangular deli containers and 5lb bulk foodservice cases.
  • Spanakopita is a triangular phyllo dough pastry with a spinach and cheese filling which is packaged only in bulk foodservice cases.
  • Tyropita is a triangular phyllo dough pastry with a cheese filling which is packaged only in bulk foodservice cases.

Haig's Delicacies has segregated its entire inventory and is notifying consumers and customers not to consume this product if they have these allergy sensitivities. The company has already addressed this issue by updating all labels to include the allergen statements.

Consumers should not eat the product if they have these allergy sensitivities and should return the product to the place of purchase.

Haig's Delicacies will be sending recall notices to all of its direct customers. For further information, call Mark Takvorian at 510-782-6285.

More

Bethlehem Lights recalls Christmas trees

The tree base can overheat, posing a fire hazard

GKI Bethlehem Lights of Taunton, MA, is recalling about 15,500 artificially lit Christmas trees. The tree base can overheat, posing a fire hazard. There h...

PhotoGKI Bethlehem Lights of Taunton, MA, is recalling about 15,500 artificially lit Christmas trees. The tree base can overheat, posing a fire hazard.

There have been 30 reports of the tree base overheating, melting or smoking. No injuries were reported.

This recall involves the 6.5 foot and 7.5 foot Ready Shape Scottsdale Tree with Never Fail Lights. Model numbers H191953 and H191954 are included in this recall. The model number is on a label on the tree base and on the QVC box. “Bethlehem Lights” is on the box and the instruction sheets.

The trees, manufactured in China, were sold exclusively at QVC of West Chester, PA, from July 2011 through November 2011 for $320 for the 6.5-foot tree and $398 for the 7.5-foot tree.

Consumers should immediately unplug and stop using the Christmas tree and contact QVC to receive a refund. QVC is contacting its customers directly by mail.

Consumers may also contact GKI Bethlehem Lights at (800) 248-1434, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

P&J Trading recalls Slimdia Revolution

The product contains an appetite suppressant that has risks associated with its use

P&J Trading is the company's dietary supplements sold under the brand name Slimdia Revolution. There is no identifying lot number. The company was notifie...

PhotoP&J Trading is the company's dietary supplements sold under the brand name Slimdia Revolution. There is no identifying lot number.

The company was notified by the Food and Drug Administration that testing found the Slimdia Revolution products contain Sibutramine. Sibutramine is an appetite suppressant that was FDA-approved for the treatment of obesity.

It is Schedule IV controlled substance and because of the risks associated with its use, it should be taken only under the direct supervision of qualified health care professional. Sibutramine is known to substantially increase blood pressure and/or pulse rate in some patients and may present a significant risk to patients with a history of coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, arrhythmias, or stroke. Sibutramine has been withdrawn from U.S marketplace. The active drug ingredient is not listed on the label for these products.

This product was distributed nationwide in US from March 2012 to December 2012.

Any customers in possession of the Slimdia Revolution products should return any unused product for a full refund to the company directly.

Customers can call 714-726-6544 (9am to 5pm, Monday-Friday) for instructions on the return and refund process.

More

American Honda expands recall of FourTrax ATVs

A welding problem poses a crash hazard

American Honda Motor Co. of Torrance, CA, is recalling a bout 19,500 All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs). About 2,900 were recalled in February 2012. A weld on th...

PhotoAmerican Honda Motor Co. of Torrance, CA, is recalling a bout 19,500 All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs). About 2,900 were recalled in February 2012.

A weld on the ATV’s front right and left upper suspension arms can separate, causing the driver to lose control of the vehicle, posing a crash hazard. Honda is aware of 10 incidents of suspension arm weld failures, including one in which a rider suffered a sprained wrist.

The recalled vehicles are two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive 2012 Honda FourTrax Rancher ATV TRX420 FA, FE, FM, FPA, FPE, FPM, TE and TM models. The ATVs are red, green or camouflage and have the word "Honda" and the Honda wing logo on both sides of the fuel tank. The word “Rancher” is on the front cowl below the handlebars and on the left rear fender.

Rancher models in the following Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) ranges are being recalled:

ModelVIN Ranges
TRX420FA1HFTE370*C4300541 thru C4301380
TRX420FA Camo1HFTE374*C4300121 thru C4300240
TRX420FE1HFTE354*C4501741 thru C4504380
TRX420FE Camo1HFTE357*C4500301 thru C4500720
TRX420FM1HFTE350*C4502342 thru C4506061
TRX420FM Camo1HFTE359*C4500317 thru C4500840
TRX420FPA1HFTE372*C4300482 thru C4302461
TRX420FPA Camo1HFTE375*C4300061 thru C4300420
TRX420FPE1HFTE35K*C4501202 thru C4502881
TRX420FPE Camo1HFTE35M*C4500241 thru C4500360
TRX420FPM1HFTE35F*C4501441 thru C4502760
TRX420FPM Camo1HFTE35H*C4500301 thru C4500420
TRX420TE1HFTE344* C4500841 thru C4504020
TRX420TM1HFTE340* C4500542 thru C4503001

*Denotes a random alphanumeric identifier: "0-9" or "X"

The model number is visible on the right front frame down pipe above the driver’s right-hand side front wheel. The VIN is located on the top center front of the frame and is visible looking down between the bars of the gear rack and through the middle opening of the front fairing.

The vehicles, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at Honda ATV dealers nationwide from September 2011 to November 2012 for between $5,100 and $7,600.

Consumers should immediately stop using these ATVs and contact their Honda ATV dealer to schedule a free repair. American Honda is contacting its customers directly.

Consumers can contact American Honda toll-free at (866) 784-1870, from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday.

More

Yang Sheng cooked salted duck eggs recalled

The product may be contaminated with Clostridium botulinum

S&M International of Bayonne, NJ, is recalling Yang Sheng cooked salted duck eggs. The product has the potential to be contaminated with Clostridium botu...

S&M International of Bayonne, NJ, is recalling Yang Sheng cooked salted duck eggs.

PhotoThe product has the potential to be contaminated with Clostridium botulinum, a bacterium which can cause serious life-threating illness or death.

The recalled eggs were distributed between August to October 2012 to stores and markets located in New York City area, PA, VA, MI. This product is vacuum packed in plastic with six eggs per 12.69oz.package. UPC code 6949682803568. The lot code is YS12-02C, printed on the product boxes.

The recall was initiated after it was discovered the product was not processed in a manner to prevent growth of Clostridium botulinum.

Customers who have purchased the affected products are urged to discard them.

Those who believe they might have purchased product affected by the recall, or who are unsure, should contact the original place of purchase, or contact the company at 201-332-8868, Monday to Friday between 10am to 5pm (Eastern Time Zone).

More

Papyrus holiday signature ornaments recalled

The possible presence of mold poses a risk of respiratory problems

Schurman Retail Group of Fairfield, CA, is recalling nearly 58,000 holiday signature ornaments -- about 45,500 in the U.S. and about 10,200 in Canada. The...

PhotoSchurman Retail Group of Fairfield, CA, is recalling nearly 58,000 holiday signature ornaments -- about 45,500 in the U.S. and about 10,200 in Canada.

The presence of Aspergillus mold spores was discovered on the products, posing a risk of respiratory or other infections in individuals with chronic health problems or who have impaired immune systems. No incidents or illnesses have been reported.

The recalled holiday ornaments come in 24 styles and are made of colorfully painted metallic-looking resin. They range from approximately three to six inches in height and are packaged individually in decorative boxes made of heavy paperstock, distressed painting finish and jeweled lid details. The UPC code can be found on the back of the product's hangtag with the PAPYRUS logo or on a label on the bottom of the box.

Name/DescriptionUPC Code
Ornament Flamingo pink90000165304
Ornament Star red90000165328
Ornament Green Royal Frogs Set of 290000165342
Ornament Skiers Male Female Set of 290000165359
Ornament Cupcake Set of 390000165366
Ornament Round ball with diamonds Set of 390000165373
Ornament Tree90000165397
Ornament Angel with harp red and pink90000165403
Ornament Angel blowing horn blue90000165410
Ornament Santa Red90000165427
Ornament Ballerina green with fan90000165434
Ornament Angel folding hands green90000165465
Ornament Unicorn silver with gold mane and tail90000165472
Ornament Hummingbird blue90000165496
Ornament Angel holding green tree90000165502
Ornament Ballerina white90000165526
Ornament Santa holding tree90000165540
Ornament Bird blue90000165571
Ornament Horse Pink and gold90000165588
Ornament Ballerina frog white90000165595
Ornament Heart Magenta90000165601
Ornament Frog Prince Sitting green90000165564
Ornament Angel holding harp90000165489
Ornament Reindeer green with pink and gold90000165458

The ornaments, manufactured in the Philippines, were sold at: Papyrus and Carlton Cards Stores in the U.S. and Canada for between $24 and $44.

Consumers should immediately place the ornament in a container and return the product and decorative box to their nearest Papyrus or Carlton Cards Store, or contact Schurman Retail Group for instructions on how to return the product.

Consumers may contact Schurman Retail Group toll free at (855) 730-7998 between 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Arctic Cat recalls snowmobiles

A leaking fuel tank poses a fire hazard

Arctic Cat of Thief River Falls, MN, is recalling about 3,900 Bearcat model snowmobiles. The fuel tank can leak, posing a fire hazard. The company has r...

PhotoArctic Cat of Thief River Falls, MN, is recalling about 3,900 Bearcat model snowmobiles.

The fuel tank can leak, posing a fire hazard.

The company has received three reports of snowmobiles leaking fuel when set-up at dealerships due to damage during the production process. There have been no reports of fires, property damage or injuries related to the recalled vehicles.

The recall involves model year 2013 wide-track versions of the Arctic Cat Bearcat series:

  • The Bearcat 570 XT and 570 WT have seats for an operator and a passenger. The model name and the letters “XT” or “WT” are on each side of the hood and the number “570” is near the rear of the tunnel on each side. Both vehicles have blue hoods.
  • The Bearcat Z1 XT has seats for an operator and a passenger. The model name and the letters “XT” are on each side of the hood and “Z1” is near the rear of the tunnel on each side. It has a blue hood.
  • The Bearcat Z1 XT GS is a single-rider vehicle. The model name and the letters “GS” are on each side of the hood and “Z1” is near the rear of the tunnel on each side. It has an orange hood, a winch on the front and a light bar located behind the operator’s seat.
  • The Bearcat Z1 XT LTD has seats for an operator and a passenger. The model name, the letters “XT” and the word “Limited” are on each side of the hood and “Z1” is near the rear of the tunnel on each side. It has a black hood and tunnel.

Recalled vehicles have the last six digits of the vehicle identification number (VIN) in the following ranges: 808110 through 808130 and 108866 through 120615. The VIN appears on a sticker attached to the tunnel on the rider’s right side and is also engraved in the same area.

The vehicles, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at Arctic Cat dealerships nationwide from May 2012 through October 2012 for between $9,000 and $13,500.

Consumers should stop using the snowmobiles immediately and contact their local Arctic Cat snowmobile dealer to schedule a free repair. Arctic Cat is contacting its customers directly.

Consumers may contact: Arctic Cat at (800) 279-6851, from 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday.

More

Hug N' Tug baby toys recalled

Beads inside the toys could pose a choking hazard to young children

Sassy, Inc., of Kentwood, MI, is recalling about 45,300 Sassy-branded Hug N' Tug Puppy and Monkey and Carter's-branded Hug N' Tug Monkey Toys The beads in...

PhotoSassy, Inc., of Kentwood, MI, is recalling about 45,300 Sassy-branded Hug N' Tug Puppy and Monkey and Carter's-branded Hug N' Tug Monkey Toys

The beads inside the clear plastic sphere at the center of the toys can be released and pose a choking hazard to young children.

The firm has received 12 reports of beads being released from the plastic clear plastic sphere body on Sassy-branded toys. There have been no such reports on the Carter's-branded toys. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled infant toys can be attached to a stroller or car seat using a ring connector on the toy's head. They have arms and legs that can be easily pulled back and forth for play. The toys are approximately 12 inches tall, made of multi-colored fabrics, contain rattle beads inside a clear plastic sphere body and have the face of either a puppy or monkey.

Recalled styles include:

  • Sassy Hug N' Tug Puppy, model #80213;
  • Sassy Hug N' Tug Monkey model #80214; and
  • Carter's-branded Hug N' Tug Monkey, models #61083 that were sold on a blue packaging card and #61540 sold on a grey packaging card.

Sassy-branded toys have "Sassy" written on the sewn-in label located on the back of the character's head. The Carter's-branded toys have "Carter's" written in red on the blue plastic ring connected to the toy's head and also the sewn-in label located on the back of the character's head.

The toys, manufactured in China, were sold at mass merchandisers such as Toys R Us and Target, independent specialty stores nationwide and online retailers such as Amazon.com and Carters.com between July 2012 and October 2012 for Sassy-branded models; and from August 2011 to October 2012 for the Carter's-branded models. Carter's-branded models were also sold in Carter's retail stores. The Sassy-branded models sold for approximately $8 and the Carter's-branded models for approximately $14.

Consumers should immediately take the toys from children and contact Sassy for instructions on how to return the product for a free replacement toy.

Consumers may contact Sassy at (800) 323-6336 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

'Udi’s Gluten Free Au Naturel Granola' recalled

The product may contain an undeclared allergen -- almonds

Udi’s Healthy Foods of Denver, CO, is recalling its 12-ounce bags of "Udi’s Gluten Free Au Naturel Granola" with UPC 6-98997-80615-8 and "Best By 041913 12...

PhotoUdi’s Healthy Foods of Denver, CO, is recalling its 12-ounce bags of "Udi’s Gluten Free Au Naturel Granola" with UPC 6-98997-80615-8 and "Best By 041913 12265 1."

The product may contain undeclared almonds. People who are allergic to almonds run the risk of a serious or life-threatening allergic reaction if they consume these products.

Recalled "Udi’s Gluten Free Au Naturel Granola" products were distributed through retail stores in California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington beginning on or about September 24, 2012.

The product comes in a 12-ounce, clear plastic bag marked with BEST BY 041913 12265 1 on back of the bag, underneath the Nutrition Facts panel.

No illnesses or allergic reactions involving this product have been reported.

The recall is limited to products with "UPC 6-98997-80615-8" and "Best By 041913 12265 1." It does not extend to any other Udi’s products or lot codes.

Consumers who have purchased the product are urged to return it to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumers with questions may contact the company at 201-421-3970, Monday-Friday from 9AM to 4:30PM Eastern Time.

More

General Motors recalls Chevrolet Colorado and GMC Canyon vehicles

A hood latch problem poses the risk of a crash

General Motors is recalling nearly 119,000 model year 2010-2012 Chevrolet Colorado and GMC Canyon vehicles manufactured from November 9, 2009, through Augu...

PhotoGeneral Motors is recalling nearly 119,000 model year 2010-2012 Chevrolet Colorado and GMC Canyon vehicles manufactured from November 9, 2009, through August 28, 2012.

The vehicles' hood may be missing the secondary hood latch, in violation of the the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 113, "Hood Latch System."

If the primary hood latch is not engaged, the hood could open unexpectedly. During vehicle operation, this could obstruct the view of the driver and increase the risk of a crash.

General Motors will notify owners and instruct them to inspect their vehicle for the presence of a secondary hood latch. Dealers will replace the hood on any affected vehicles, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin on January 17, 2013.

Owners may contact Chevrolet at1-800-630-2438 or GMC at 1-866-996-9463.

More

Muddy Outdoors recalls climbing sticks

The possibility of breakage poses a risk of injury or death

Muddy Outdoors of Albia, IA, is recalling about 1,500 tree climbing sticks. The climbing sticks can break, posing risk of serious injury or death to users....

PhotoMuddy Outdoors of Albia, IA, is recalling about 1,500 tree climbing sticks. The climbing sticks can break, posing risk of serious injury or death to users.

The firm has received four reports of the climbing sticks breaking. There have been no reported injuries.

The recalled Muddy Outdoors climbing sticks are used to climb trees. They consist of a 20-inch black center stick with tree cleats and fold-out steps on each end. A black and burnt orange-colored rope fastened by a cam cleat secures the stick to the tree. The tree cleats have single metal tabs or posts. Model number 70401 or 70404 is printed on the packaging. The climbing sticks were sold individually or in packs of four.

The climbing sticks, manufactured in China, were sold at Bass Pro, Cabela's, Dick's Sporting Goods, Scheels and other hunting and outdoor stores nationwide from July 2012 through October 2012 for about $50 when sold individually and $160 when sold in a pack of four.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled climbing sticks and return them to Muddy Outdoors for a refund or a free replacement product.

Consumers may contact Muddy Outdoors toll-free at (877) 366-8339, from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. CT Monday through Friday.

More

True Taste recalls various fish products

Contamination with Clostridium botulinum is possible

True Taste, LLC of Kenosha, WI, is recalling its vacuum packaged Hot Smoked Rainbow Trout, Hot Smoked Whitefish, Hot Smoked Herring, Hot Smoked Mackerel, H...

PhotoTrue Taste, LLC of Kenosha, WI, is recalling its vacuum packaged Hot Smoked Rainbow Trout, Hot Smoked Whitefish, Hot Smoked Herring, Hot Smoked Mackerel, Hot Smoked Salmon Steak, Cold Smoked Mackerel, and Cold Smoked Whitefish.

The products have the potential to be contaminated with Clostridium botulinum, a bacterium that can cause life- threatening illness or death. Consumers should not use the product even if it does not look or smell spoiled.

The recalled products are vacuum packaged and can be identified with either the True Taste Label in CA and IL or the Lowell Foods Label in IL. The products have a white sticker applied to the package with two sets of numbers. The first set of numbers represents the date of processing the second set represents the best if used by date. This recall includes all production dates beginning on 01/01/2012 through current.

No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this recall.

The potential for contamination was identified after routine samples collected by the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection found that the product did not meet the 3.5% minimum requirement for water phase salt. The sample analysis reported water phase salt concentrations of 2.2% (hot smoked white fish); 3.0% (hot smoked herring); and 3.4% (hot smoked rainbow trout).

Consumers who may still have packages of the recalled smoked fish in their homes should not consume the product and are urged to return them to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumer questions should be directed to Vlad Shneyderman at 252-697-9255, Monday – Friday 8:00 am – 5:00 pm CST.

More

Canon recalls wireless file transmitters for repairs

A chemical used in the cover of the product poses a risk of skin irritation to the consumer

Canon U.S.A. of Lake Success, NY, is recalling about 500 WFT-E7A wireless file transmitters. A chemical used in the rubber part on the top cover of the pr...

PhotoCanon U.S.A. of Lake Success, NY, is recalling about 500 WFT-E7A wireless file transmitters.

A chemical used in the rubber part on the top cover of the product can result in a reaction that changes the rubber from black to white and poses a risk of skin irritation to the consumer. There are no reported incidents or injuries.

This recall involves Canon WFT-E7A wireless file transmitters, which allow photographers to transfer image data securely without the use of cables and wires. The transmitters are black, 5.3 inches wide, 1.2 inches tall and 2.4 inches deep and weigh 5.8 ounces. The Canon logo, the words “Wireless File Transmitter” and a rubberized cover are on the top of the transmitter.

A digital access port and an Ethernet access port are on one side of the unit and a battery compartment is on the opposite side. An LCD panel and a power switch are on the back of the transmitter and a tripod screw hole is in the center of the unit. The first two digits of the serial number of recalled units are “03” through “06” and the fifth digit is “1.” Serial numbers are on a gray metallic plate on the bottom of the unit.

The transmitters, manufactured in Japan, were sold at B&H Photo, Best Buy and camera and mass merchandise stores nationwide and Amazon.com and other online retailers from May 2012 through October 2012 for about $850.

Consumers should immediately stop using the transmitter and contact Canon U.S.A. for a free repair.

Consumers may contact the Canon customer support center toll-free at (855) 902-3277, from 8 a.m. to midnight ET Monday through Friday and 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET Saturday (except holidays).

More

One lot of Zicam Extreme Congestion Relief recalled

The medication contains Burkholderia cepacia, which could lead to respiratory infections

Matrixx Initiatives is recalling 1 lot of Zicam Extreme Congestion Relief nasal gel after finding a small amount of Burkholderia cepacia in a single sample...

PhotoMatrixx Initiatives is recalling 1 lot of Zicam Extreme Congestion Relief nasal gel after finding a small amount of Burkholderia cepacia in a single sample of the product taken from the affected lot.

The problem was detected during a routine review at the manufacturing facility. Tests on additional samples from the same lot have shown no evidence of the organism.

Burkholderia cepacia poses little medical risk to healthy individuals. However, the organism in a nasal spray could cause upper airway colonization and secondarily lead to respiratory infections in individuals with a compromised immune system or those with chronic lung conditions, such as cystic fibrosis. The organism is resistant to many antibiotics and may be difficult to eradicate in this sensitive population if an infection occurs. Matrixx has not received any reports of illness.

The product is a non-drip liquid nasal gel used as a nasal decongestant and is packaged in a 0.5 oz. spray bottle contained in an outer carton, bearing NDC number 62750-005-10. The affected Zicam Extreme Congestion Relief lot is 2J23, Expiration 09/15. It was distributed to retailers nationwide throughout the United States.

Matrixx is notifying its distributors and retail customers by FEDEX letter and by phone and is arranging for return of all recalled products.

Consumers who have the affected product should stop using it and contact Matrixx for a full refund at 1-877-942-2626 from 8am-8pm Central Time Mondays-Fridays and 9am-1pm Central Time on Saturdays.

More

Polaris Recalls Pro-RMK Snowmobiles

A problem with a shock absorber poses an injury or death hazard

Polaris Industries of Medina, MN, is recalling about 82 snowmobiles. The bolt attaching the front, lower left shock can fail and cause the operator to los...

PhotoPolaris Industries of Medina, MN, is recalling about 82 snowmobiles.

The bolt attaching the front, lower left shock can fail and cause the operator to lose control of the vehicle. This poses a serious hazard of injury or death. There are no reports of incidents or injuries.

The recall involves 2013 Polaris Pro-RMK 600 and 800 snowmobiles, which come in red, white and black with "Pro-RMK" on the lower right and left sides of the hood. The engine size and the letters "ES" or the words "Limited Edition" are on the upper right and left sides of the hood. The numbers "155" or "163" are on the rear of the tunnel. "Polaris" appears on the sides of the seat. The model number and serial number can be found on the right hand side of the tunnel below the seat.

This recall includes the models listed below:

Model NameModel Number
600 PRO RMK 155S13CG6GSA
800 PRO RMK 163S13CH8GSA
800 PRO RMK 163 ESS13CH8GSL

The snowmobiles, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at Polaris Snowmobile dealers nationwide from August 2012 through October 2012 for between $10,800 and $12,500.

Consumers should immediately stop using the vehicles and contact any Polaris snowmobile dealer to schedule a free repair. Polaris has notified registered consumers directly about this recall.

Consumers may contact Polaris toll-free at (888) 704-5290, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday.

More

Havoc bicycles recalled

The possibility of a cracking frame poses the threat of injury or death

Norco Bicycles, a division of LTP Sports Group of Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada, is recalling about 90 2011 Havoc bicycles. The bike frame can ...

PhotoNorco Bicycles, a division of LTP Sports Group of Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada, is recalling about 90 2011 Havoc bicycles.

The bike frame can crack at the joint where the top tube meets the down tube, leading to separation, which could cause the rider to lose control -- posing a risk of injury or death.

Norco has received three reports of cracked frames. No injuries have been reported.

This recall involves 2011 Havoc 24-inch and 26-inch bicycles. The 24-inch bikes were sold in semi-matte grey and the 26-inch in semi-matte red. On some of the bicycles, "Norco" is printed on the firm's crest that is affixed to the head tube.

Bicycle frames included in this recall have serial numbers that begin with K10DQ, K10FQ, K10IQ, K10KQ P10K, P10F or P11B. The serial number is stamped on the underside of the bottom bracket, below the word "Havoc."

The bicycles, manufactured in China, were sold at authorized Norco dealers nationwide from November 2010 to September 2011 for about $600.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled bike and return it an authorized Norco dealer for a replacement.

Consumers may contact Norco Bicycles at (800) 227-5579, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday.  

More

Wilier Triestina recalls bicycles

The fork's steerer tube on the bike can break, presenting a fall hazard

Wilier Triestina USA of Atlanta, GA, is recalling about 200 Izoard XP Bicycles. The bicycle fork's steerer tube can break while in use, posing a fall hazar...

PhotoWilier Triestina USA of Atlanta, GA, is recalling about 200 Izoard XP Bicycles. The bicycle fork's steerer tube can break while in use, posing a fall hazard

This recall involves Wilier Triestina model Izoard XP bicycles or framesets that were sold with carbon/alloy forks with serial numbers between LH0001 and LH4000. The serial number is located on the steerer tube of the fork, around six inches from the crown.

Bicycles purchased before January 2012 are not included in this recall.

No incidents or injuries have been reported

The bikes, manufactured in China, were sold at bicycle retailers nationwide from January 2012 through October 2012 for about $2,600.

Consumers should stop using the recalled bicycles immediately and have an authorized Wilier bicycle dealer check for the serial number on the fork. If it is included in the recall, the dealer will install a new Izoard replacement fork at no charge.

Consumers may contact Wilier USA toll-free at (888) 849-7779 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Catalina Outdoor Fireplace recalled

Glass components can shatter, posing burn and laceration hazards

Nantucket Distributing of Middleboro, MA, is recalling about 2,000 Catalina Outdoor Fireplaces. The glass components of the fireplace can break when a fir...

PhotoNantucket Distributing of Middleboro, MA, is recalling about 2,000 Catalina Outdoor Fireplaces.

The glass components of the fireplace can break when a fire is lit posing a burn and laceration hazard.

There have been three reports of the glass component of the outdoor fireplace breaking. No injuries have been reported.

The Catalina Outdoor Fireplace is free standing and constructed of glass and black metal. The 21 1/4 inch square base sits on short legs. Black corner pieces hold the glass sides with one hinged side to add logs. It has a square, vented top lid and stands about 30" tall. The model number CT840BL appears on the outside of the packaging and on the instruction manual.

The fireplaces, manufactured in China, were sold at Christmas Tree Shops retail locations from September 2011 to October 2012 for about $130.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled outdoor fireplace and return it to any Christmas Tree Shops store to receive a full refund.

Consumers may contact Christmas Tree Shops toll-free at (888) 287-3232 any time.

More

LG recalls top-loading washing machines

A loose drum poses a risk of injury and property damage

LG Electronics of South Korea is recalling about 457,000 top-loading washing machines. An unbalanced load can cause the washing machine to shake excessiv...

PhotoLG Electronics of South Korea is recalling about 457,000 top-loading washing machines.

An unbalanced load can cause the washing machine to shake excessively and the drum to come loose during use, posing a risk of injury to consumers and property damage to the surrounding area.

The recall involves three LG and three Kenmore Elite Brand top-loading washing machine models manufactured between February 2010 and November 2011. The units come in beige, white and graphite steel colors. Recalled washing machines have the following model and serial number ranges:

BrandModelSerial Number Range
LGWT5001CW002KW*******
WT5101HVthrough
WT5101HW111KW*******
Kenmore Elite29002005KW*******
29272through
29278111KW*******

The model and serial number can be found on a label fixed on the rating plate on the top back of the washing machine.

Incidents/Injuries: LG has received at least 343 reports of washing machines vibrating excessively, of which at least 187 involved minor property damage. One minor injury has been reported.

The washers were manufactured in South Korea. LG models were sold at Best Buy, Home Depot, Kmart, Sears and local retailers nationwide. Kenmore Elite models were sold at Kmart and Sears. All were sold from April 2010 to December 2012 for between $899 and $1,099.

Manufacturer: LG Electronics Inc., of South Korea

Consumers should immediately contact LG or Sears for a free in-home repair of the machine. Consumers will also receive supplemental information to be inserted into their owner's manual and a new caution label to be placed on the washing machine. Consumers who have observed their recalled washing machine shaking excessively should immediately stop using it. Consumers should be aware that loading their machines with water-proof or water-resistant items, such as mattress pads, mattress covers and similar items, increases the chances of loads being unbalanced.

Consumer Contact: For LG; toll-free at (855) 400-4639, from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, or 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. CT Saturday. For Kenmore or LG washers purchased at Sears or Kmart; toll-free at (888) 812-2935, from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, or from 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. CT Saturday.

More

Lascco and Nathan’s brand cold smoked Atlantic salmon recalled

The salmon may be contaminated by Listeria monocytogenes

Ocean Beauty Seafoods is recalling 371 cases of ready-to-eat cold smoked salmon products because of possible contamination by Listeria monocytogenes. Pote...

PhotoOcean Beauty Seafoods is recalling 371 cases of ready-to-eat cold smoked salmon products because of possible contamination by Listeria monocytogenes.

Potentially affected product is limited to packages bearing the following codes:

BRANDITEMUPCPACK CODEVOLUME
Lascco4 oz Nova Salmon0 72840 01751 728596 cases
Nathan's3oz Nova Salmon0 73030 80368 2285275 cases

The recalled products were distributed to various retailers and distribution centers in WA, OR, CA, AZ, TX, CO, MA, NH, CT, RI, NJ, and NY from 11/20/2012 through 12/12/2012.

Ocean Beauty Seafoods has notified the retailers and distributors who may have received the affected product listed above. No other Ocean Beauty products are included in this action. There have been no complaints or illnesses reported.

The potential for contamination was noted after internal testing by the company revealed the presence of Listeria monocytogenes in samples of the specific code dates identified above. Nathan’s and Lascco brand products that do not have the specific package code identified above are not affected.

Consumers can identify if they have purchased an impacted product by looking at the package code date located in the back, top left corner of the package.

Consumers who have the affected product should not eat it, but rather discard any open packages and should return unopened packages to the place of purchase for a refund.

More

Water Balz, Skulls, Orbs and Flower toys recalled

Ingestion of the toys cause a blockage in the small intestine and could be life threatening.

Dunecraft of Cleveland, OH, is recalling more than 95,000 Water Balz, Growing Skulls, H2O Orbs "Despicable Me" and Fabulous Flowers toys. When the marble-...

PhotoDunecraft of Cleveland, OH, is recalling more than 95,000 Water Balz, Growing Skulls, H2O Orbs "Despicable Me" and Fabulous Flowers toys.

When the marble-sized toy is ingested, it expands inside the body and causes a blockage in the small intestine, resulting in severe discomfort, vomiting, dehydration and could be life threatening. The toys do not show up on an x-ray and require surgery to be removed from the body.

This recall involves marble-sized toys that absorb water and grow up to 400 times their original size. They were sold as Water Balz (round-shape), Growing Skulls (skull-shape), H2O Orbs "Despicable Me" (round-shape) and Fabulous Flowers (flower-shape). They were sold in packages of six in green, yellow, red, blue and black colors. "Dunecraft," the name of the toy and the model number are printed on the toy's packaging.

NameModel NumberAmount Recalled
Water BalzBC-033881000
Growing SkullsBC-032011850
H2O Orbs "Despicable Me"DM-04471800
Fabulous FlowersBC-044036

The firm received one report of an 8-month-old girl from Humble, TX, who ingested a Water Balz and suffered an intestinal obstruction in August 2011. The Water Balz had to be surgically removed.

Water Balz and Growing Skulls were sold at Bed Bath & Beyond, Five Below, Hobby Lobby, Lakeshore Learning Materials, Microcenter, Urban Outfitters Direct, Wegmans and other stores nationwide, and online at amazon.com, incrediblescience.com, keyporthobbies.com, americantoystores.com and other websites from September 2010 through November 2012 for about $3 per package.

The H2O Orbs "Despicable Me" were sold exclusively at Universal Studios stores during June 2012 for about $3 per package.

Fabulous Flowers were sold exclusively at Milaeger's in Racine, WI, from June 2012 through November 2012 for about $3 per package.

Consumers should immediately take this recalled toy away from children and contact Dunecraft for a free replacement toy.

Consumers may contact Dunecraft at (800) 306-4168, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Fiorucci Foods recalls mortadella

The sausage contains undeclared a nut allergen

Fiorucci Foods of South Chesterfield, VA, is recalling approximately 2,650 pounds of mortadella because the product contains pistachio nuts -- a known alle...

PhotoFiorucci Foods of South Chesterfield, VA, is recalling approximately 2,650 pounds of mortadella because the product contains pistachio nuts -- a known allergen -- that are not declared on the label.

The products subject to recall include:

  • Cases containing two (2), 6-8 lb. bulk deli packages of "BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST MORTADELLA" with an identifying case code of "510411." These products were shipped to retailers in New Jersey and New York.
  • Cases containing two (2), 5-7 lb. bulk deli packages of "COLOSSEUM MORTADELLA" with an identifying case code of "50405." These products were shipped to distributors in Miami, Fla. and Chicago, Ill.

Both products were produced on Nov. 10, 2012, and bear the establishment number "EST. 4058" inside the USDA mark of inspection with a sell by date of Feb. 10, 2013.

The company produces mortadella with and without pistachios, and has correct labels for both products. This problem occurred when the label for the product without pistachios was incorrectly placed on product containing pistachios.

There have been no reports of adverse reactions this time.

Consumers with questions should contact the company's recall hotline at (804) 876-0584.  

More

Mattresses recalled by Easy-Rest

The product violates a federal mattress flammability standard

Easy-Rest of Portland, OR, is recalling about 3,800 Classic by Easy-Rest foam core mattresses. The mattresses fail to meet the mandatory federal open flama...

PhotoEasy-Rest of Portland, OR, is recalling about 3,800 Classic by Easy-Rest foam core mattresses.

The mattresses fail to meet the mandatory federal open flame standard for mattresses, posing a fire hazard to consumers. There have been no incidents or injuries reported.

This recall involves Easy-Rest “Classic” model mattresses sold in twin (model CL533) and in full size (model CL546). Some mattresses were also sold with a foundation. The mattresses have a red, zippered fabric cover over a five-inch foam core. “Classic 5,” the model number and the date of manufacture are printed on the federal label attached to the mattress. The lot number is printed at the bottom of the state label attached to the mattress. “Easy-Rest Inc.” is printed on both tags.

MattressModel NumberLot Numbers
Classic TwinCL533151, 152, 156,
161, 164, 167, 169,
171, 172, 179,
181, 183, 186,
1004, 1005
SE001, SE102, SE103, SE104
2001, 2002, 2003, 31112
Classic FullCL546

The mattresses, manufactured in China, were sold at mattress and furniture stores in Ariz., Ark., Calif., Colo., Fla., Idaho, Ill., Ohio, Ore., Utah and Wash., from September 2011 through September 2012 for between $100 and $200.

Consumers should immediately contact the retailer or Easy-Rest to receive a free zippered mattress liner to be placed over the foam core and under the existing mattress cover.

Consumers may contact Easy-Rest collect at (602) 442-6609 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, or by email at easyrestinfo@gmail.com for more information.

More

American Mattress Manufacturing recalls renovated mattresses

The mattresses violate a federal flammability standard

American Mattress Manufacturing of Atlanta, GA, is recalling about 1,500 mattresses and mattresses with foundations. The mattresses fail to meet the mandat...

PhotoAmerican Mattress Manufacturing of Atlanta, GA, is recalling about 1,500 mattresses and mattresses with foundations.

The mattresses fail to meet the mandatory federal open flame standard for mattresses, posing a fire hazard to consumers. No incidents or injuries have been reported.

This recall involves American Mattress Manufacturing’s renovated (rebuilt) twin, full, queen and king-size mattresses, and mattresses with built-in Bunkie boards. The used mattresses were stripped to the springs and rebuilt in a variety of fabrics and colors.

The recalled mattresses have a yellow tag with “American Mattress Mfg. Co., 1899 Metropolitan Parkway, Atlanta, GA 30315.” Rebuilt mattresses with a federal tag, indicating they meet the federal mattress flammability standard, are not included in this recall.

The mattresses, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at: Bren-Wil Mattress Wholesale, Millbrook, Ala.; A&R Furniture, Macon, Ga.; Ahnn’s Mattress, Hampton, Ga.; Blair Village Pawn Shop, Atlanta, Ga.; E&S Mattress Discount, Columbus, Ga.; General Furnishing, Loganville, Ga.; HRC Furniture, Jackson, Ga.; Mattress for Less, Macon, Ga.; Mattress 4 Sale, Riverdale and Forest Park, Ga.; Starlite Furnishing, Chamblee, Ga.; Mega Mattress Outlet, Jackson, Miss. from December 2010 through September 2011 for between $30 and $200.

Consumers should immediately contact American Mattress Manufacturing and arrange to have the recalled mattress sets picked up, rebuilt to be compliant with the federal flammability standards and returned to the consumer.

Consumers may contact American Mattress Manufacturing toll-free at (855) 628-6344, from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Taylor Farms recalls Hearts of Romaine salad

The product tested positive for Listeria monocytogenes

Taylor Farms Retail of Salinas, CA, is recalling 110 cases of Taylor Farms Hearts of Romaine 10 oz. bags with an expiration date of 12-13-12. A single ra...

PhotoTaylor Farms Retail of Salinas, CA, is recalling 110 cases of Taylor Farms Hearts of Romaine 10 oz. bags with an expiration date of 12-13-12.

A single random finished package tested positive for Listeria monocytogenes. There have been no complaints or illnesses reported in association with this recall and no other Taylor Farms products or brands are included in this recall.

Details of the recalled product are as follows:

 BrandItem DescriptionUPC NumberPackage CodeBest ByState
Taylor FarmsHearts of Romaine,10 oz. bag0 30223 04032 3TFRS332A0912-13-12CA, FL

 

 

 

The “Best By” Code Date for the recalled products can be located on the top/middle right portion of the front label.

Customers who have purchased this product are urged not to consume it and should dispose of it.

Consumers may contact Taylor Farms Retail at 866-508-7048 Monday through Friday 8 am to 5 pm PST.  

More

Enesco recalls Shelly's Diner collectible

An overheating power adapter can pose a fire hazard

Enesco, LLC of Itasca, IL, is recalling about 1,600 Shelly's Diner collectible ceramics. The diner’s power adapter can overheat and melt the adapter's plas...

PhotoEnesco, LLC of Itasca, IL, is recalling about 1,600 Shelly's Diner collectible ceramics.

The diner’s power adapter can overheat and melt the adapter's plastic housing, posing a fire hazard.

The company has received two reports of power adapters partially melting due to overheating. No injuries or property damage were reported.

The recalled product is part of the Department 56 Original Snow Village collection of lighted buildings and comes with a traditional power cord that lights the interior and a separate power adapter that lights the exterior. The collectible is a ceramic building shaped like a diner and is approximately 10 ¼ inches long by 6 ¼ inches high and 4 ½ inches deep. This recall includes diners with date codes 03 12 JP01 or 05 12 JP01 stamped on the bottom of the diner.

The ceramic, manufactured in China, was sold at holiday stores and gift shops nationwide and online at from July 2012 through September 2012 for about $120.

Consumers should immediately stop using the diner’s power adapter and contact Enesco for a free replacement adapter or a full refund.

Consumers may contact Enesco at (800) 436-3726 from 7:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Friday CT.

More

Honda recalls vehicles with ignition switch problems

The interlock function of the vehicle with an automatic transmission cold be defeated

Honda is recalling as many as 807,161 model year 2003 and 2004 Pilot and Odyssey and 2003 through 2006 Acura MDX passenger vehicles manufactured from Novem...

PhotoHonda is recalling as many as 807,161 model year 2003 and 2004 Pilot and Odyssey and 2003 through 2006 Acura MDX passenger vehicles manufactured from November 26, 2001, through August 30, 2006.

The interlock lever of the ignition switch may deform, which can allow the interlock function of a vehicle with an automatic transmission to be defeated.

Removal of the ignition key when the gear selector of a vehicle with an automatic transmission has not been shifted to the park position can allow the vehicle to roll away, increasing the risk of a crash.

Honda will notify owners and instruct them to take their vehicle to a Honda or Acura dealer, who will install an updated shift interlock lever and -- if necessary -- replace the ignition switch, free of charge.

The recall is expected to begin on, or about, February 7, 2013.

Owners may contact Honda at 1-800-999-1009.

More

DogCandy brand of Holiday Hound and Blueberry Hound Cakes recalled

The cakes have the potential to become moldy

Claudia’s Canine Cuisine is recalling 7.5 oz. bags of DogCandy Holiday Hound Cake and Blueberry Hound Cake because the cakes have the potential to become m...

PhotoClaudia’s Canine Cuisine is recalling 7.5 oz. bags of DogCandy Holiday Hound Cake and Blueberry Hound Cake because the cakes have the potential to become moldy.

Mold was found on several cakes after they were delivered to stores. The company discovered that the cakes contained higher moisture content due to the product being packaged while still warm.

The product in question is a single production run and packed in a 7.5 ounce paw print bag marked with a best by date of 08-2015. The best by date can be found on the ingredient label on the back of the package just above the UPC bar code. The UPC for the Blueberry Hound Cake is: 692614010058; The UPC for the Holiday Hound Cake is: 692614010041.

The cakes were manufactured specifically for PetSmart Corporation and distributed to approximately 130 PetSmart stores in 36 states. No other products have been affected.

Selected stores in the following states carried the cakes: Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin.

The company has not received any reports of illness associated with the affected product.

If you purchased one of these cakes, return it to your nearest PetSmart store for a full refund or send to Claudia's Canine Cuisine 100 Four Paws Lane, Maumelle, Arkansas 72113 and indicate if you want a refund or a replacement product. All shipping fees will also be reimbursed.

Consumers with questions may contact Claudia’s Canine Cuisine Monday – Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Central Standard Time) by calling 1-501-851-0002 or by email at info@claudiascaninecuisine.com.

More

Freshway Foods recalls out-of-date sliced apples

The product may have been contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes

Freshway Foods is recalling 6,671 pounds of sliced apples that were packaged on November 12 using the same packaging machine, which may have been contamina...

PhotoFreshway Foods is recalling 6,671 pounds of sliced apples that were packaged on November 12 using the same packaging machine, which may have been contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. A table of recalled consumer pack products, their respective use-by-dates and the states to which the company shipped them is provided below:

UPC NumberUse by DateProduct DescriptionIndividual Consumer
Package Size
States to which Freshway
Foods shipped the product
not applicable11/30/2012RED APPLE SLICE2.4 OZ. SONICS2.4 OZAlabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky,
New York, Tennessee, Wisconsin
95829 2000012/03/2012 and 12/6/2012RED APPLE SLICE14 OZ.
MOTTS INNERLOCK BAG
14 OZFlorida, Georgia, North Carolina
95829 2004212/03/2012GREEN APPLE SLICE 14 OZ.
MOTTS INNERLOCK BAG
14 OZNorth Carolina

Freshway is advising consumers who may have the out-of-date product to not consume it and discard it.

While no illnesses have been linked to this recall, Freshway is advising consumers who may have the out-of-date product to not consume it and discard it.

The recall was initiated after a single, routine and random retail sample of sliced green apple product taken by the North Carolina Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services tested positive for the bacteria.

Consumers with questions may call Freshway Foods’ information desk at 1-855-775-3259 (8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time, M-F).

More

City Versa strollers recalled

A failure of the stroller frame to lock poses a fall hazard

Baby Jogger of Richmond, VA, is recalling about 10,600 City Versa strollers -- 8,400 in the U.S. and 2,200 in Canada. The stroller frame can fail to loc...

PhotoBaby Jogger of Richmond, VA, is recalling about 10,600 City Versa strollers -- 8,400 in the U.S. and 2,200 in Canada.

The stroller frame can fail to lock in place and collapse while in use, posing a fall hazard to children in the stroller. The company has received six reports of incidents with the stroller’s frame failing to lock, but no injuries have been reported.

This recall involves all Baby Jogger City Versa model strollers manufactured between May 15 and August 20, 2012. The date of manufacture is printed on the stroller’s black plastic side hinge below “Baby Jogger” and “City Versa.” “City Versa” is also printed on the stroller’s fabric in the child’s leg area. The strollers have charcoal-colored metal frames with black, silver, red or green fabric stroller seats and canopies.

The strollers, manufactured in China, were sold at buybuy Baby and other juvenile product stores nationwide and online from July 2012 through October 2012 for about $450.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled strollers and contact Baby Jogger for a free replacement stroller frame.

Consumers may contact Baby Jogger toll-free at (877) 506-2213, from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or email at recall@babyjogger.com.

More

Mercedes recalls vehicles with fuel filter problems

The fuel filter flange may crack, resulting in a leak and possible fire

Mercedes-Benz is recalling 5,800 model year 2011-2012 S400, S550, S550 4Matic, S63 AMG, C300, C300 4Matic, E350, GLK350, GLK350 4Matic, CL550 4Matic, and C...

PhotoMercedes-Benz is recalling 5,800 model year 2011-2012 S400, S550, S550 4Matic, S63 AMG, C300, C300 4Matic, E350, GLK350, GLK350 4Matic, CL550 4Matic, and CL63 AMG vehicles manufactured from April 18, 2011, through July 12, 2011.

Due to an irregularity stemming from the molding process of the fuel filter flange, the fuel filter flange may crack when operated in high temperatures.

If the fuel filter flange cracks, it will leak fuel which may lead to a fire if an external ignition source in present.

Mercedes-Benz will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel filter, free of charge. The recall campaign is expected to begin in January 2013.

Owners may contact Mercedes-Benz at 1-800-367-6372.

More

Sunbird Snacks Yogurt Raisins recalled

The product contains an undeclared allergen -- peanuts

Mister Snacks of Amherst, NY, is recalling its 5 oz. packages of Sunbird Snacks Yogurt Raisins because they may contain undeclared peanuts. People who ha...

PhotoMister Snacks of Amherst, NY, is recalling its 5 oz. packages of Sunbird Snacks Yogurt Raisins because they may contain undeclared peanuts.

People who have allergies to peanuts run the risk of serious or life-threatening allergic reaction if they consume these products.

This recall is limited to 161 cases containing 12 Sunbird Snacks 5 oz. Yogurt Raisin packages. The product comes in a clear bag marked with a Lot Number and Expiration Date of "EXP 0513 265" ink-stamped on the back of the package.

The product was distributed nationwide in retail stores.

No illnesses have been reported to date.

The recall was initiated after it was discovered that the peanut-containing product was distributed in packaging that did not reveal the presence of peanuts. Subsequent investigation indicates the problem was caused by a temporary breakdown in the company's production and packaging processes.

Consumers who have purchased this product are urged to return them to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumers with questions may contact the company, Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. at 800-333-6393.

More

Switch-it stepladder/stepstools recalled

The inner side rails can separate from the outer side rails causing the user to fall

Wing Enterprises of Springville, UT, is recalling about 20,000 stepladder and stepstool combinations. When extended, the inner side rails can separate fro...

PhotoWing Enterprises of Springville, UT, is recalling about 20,000 stepladder and stepstool combinations.

When extended, the inner side rails can separate from the outer side rails causing the user to fall.

Wing Enterprises has received nine reports of the ladder becoming unstable causing the user to fall and sustain injuries ranging from scrapes and contusions to a fractured collar bone.

The recalled products are Switch-it Type 1A stepladder/stepstools rated at 300 pounds. The Switch-it is an aluminum ladder that can be extended from a 2-foot stepstool to a 6-foot stepladder. It has flared C-channel outer rails that fit over inner rails. The outer rails have orange rocker-type locks on each side to hold the outer rails to the inner rails. The words "Switch-it by Little Giant" appear on the front of the top platform.

Recalled Switch-it stepladder/stepstools have the following date stamps: 10622S, 10623S, 10624S, 10721S and 10722S. The date stamp is located immediately below the orange locks on the outer rails. Part Number "15124" is on the black and orange notice label attached to the back of the outer rails.

The product, manufactured in China, was sold exclusively at The Home Depot and online from August 2012 to October 2012 for about $88.

Customers should immediately stop using the recalled stepladder/stepstools and contact Wing Enterprises for a free replacement of the front outer section.

Consumers may contact Wing Enterprises toll-free at (855) 595-3378, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday.

More

Grandin Road recalls metal chairs

The back legs can bend, posing a fall hazard

Grandin Road of West Chester, OH, is recalling about 2,200 metal chairs. The chairs' back legs can bend when a seated person leans back, posing fall and in...

PhotoGrandin Road of West Chester, OH, is recalling about 2,200 metal chairs.

The chairs' back legs can bend when a seated person leans back, posing fall and injury hazards to consumers.

The company is aware of eight reports of the chairs' back legs bending, including three reports of minor injuries.

This recall involves vintage-inspired, iron chairs with item number 45665, located on the sales receipt. The chairs have a shaped metal seat and legs over a metal tube frame. They have a back that consists of an arched metal tube with a metal center plate. The chairs were sold in apricot, blue, green, red or yellow under Grandin Road's Alsace Furniture Collection. "Made in India" is printed on a white sticker located underneath the chairs' seat.

The chairs, manufactured in India, were sold at Grandin Road catalog and online from September 2011 to February 2012 for between $149 and $189.

Consumers should stop using the recalled chairs immediately and contact Grandin Road for instructions on how to receive a full refund in the form of a merchandise credit for the value of the purchase price, plus applicable shipping, handling and taxes. Grandin Road is contacting its customers directly.

Consumers may contact Grandin Road toll-free at (888) 298-4651, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Cybex International Recalls Leg Press

A problem with the weight platform locking mechanism could pose a risk of injury

Cybex International of Owatonna, MN, is recalling about 430 leg presses. The weight platform locking mechanism can fail and the backrest can disengage dur...

PhotoCybex International of Owatonna, MN, is recalling about 430 leg presses.

The weight platform locking mechanism can fail and the backrest can disengage during normal use, posing a risk of injury to the consumer. The company has received four reports of incidents, but no injuries have been reported.

This recall involves Cybex model 16110 plate-loaded leg presses used in commercial gyms. The leg presses have a metal frame, an adjustable backrest and can be ordered in a variety of colors. The name "Cybex" is located on the outer left side of the upper frame. The Serial Number label can be found on the lower main frame near the floor and ranges from D072216110 through G091416110.

The leg presses, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at authorized Cybex dealers and distributors nationwide from July 2009 to September 2012 for about $4,035.

Commercial locations should immediately stop using these leg presses until they order and install a free repair kit. Cybex International is contacting its customers directly.

Consumers may contact Cybex International toll-free at (888) 678-3846, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday and by e-mail at Recall16110@cybexintl.com.

More

Reiss Innovations recalls high-powered magnet sets

A swallowing hazard could pose serious lifelong health effects

Reiss Innovations of Manchester, CT, is recalling about 500 high-powered magnet desk toys. When two or more magnets are swallowed, they can link together ...

PhotoReiss Innovations of Manchester, CT, is recalling about 500 high-powered magnet desk toys.

When two or more magnets are swallowed, they can link together inside a child's intestines and clamp onto body tissues, causing intestinal obstructions, perforations, sepsis and death. Internal injury from magnets can pose serious lifelong health effects.

The company has received no reports of incidents or injuries, but the Consumer Product Safety Commission(CPSC) has received 80 reports of incidents involving ingestion of other high powered magnets, resulting in 79 reports seeking medical intervention.

This recall involves high-powered magnet sets sold under the DynoCube.com brand name for use as a novelty item or desk toy. Each set contains 216 small, silver-colored, spherical magnets that are approximately 5 millimeters in diameter.

The magnet sets, manufactured in China, were sold exclusively at Amazon.com/Dynocube.com from July 2011 through April 2012 for about $20.

Consumers should stop using the recalled magnet sets immediately and contact Reiss Innovations for instructions on returning the magnet sets for a full refund.

Consumers may contact Reiss Innovations toll-free at (866) 212-8314, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

BRONKAID Caplets Dual Action Formula recalled

Certain information was inadvertently excluded from the product carton label

Bayer HealthCare's Consumer Care division is recalling BRONKAID Caplets Dual Action Formula after identifying that certain information was inadvertently ex...

PhotoBayer HealthCare's Consumer Care division is recalling BRONKAID Caplets Dual Action Formula after identifying that certain information was inadvertently excluded from the product carton label.

This represents a labeling omission only -- the quality of the product itself is not affected.

The affected product lot number can be found on both the interior blister package (in black text adjacent to the expiration date) as well as on the exterior carton containing the blister packaging (embossed on the side panel next to the expiration date)

  • Product Name: BRONKAID Caplets Dual Action Formula
  • Package size/UPC: 24 caplets ( UPC 300240537879) and 60 caplets ( UPC 300240537855)
  • Lot #s:

Product Name

Lot Number

UPC Code

BRONKAID Dual Action Formula

24 Coated Caplets

NAA0B3T, NAA0BDB, NAA0B3P, NAA0B3R, NAA0B3N, NAA070E, NAA070F, NAA03PX, NAA03B5, NAA03B6, NAA02LT,

300240537879

BRONKAID Dual Action Formula

60 Coated Caplets

NAA0TF3, NAA0TF2, NAA0TF0, NAA0TF1, NAA0TET, NAA0TEW, NAA0TEX, NAA0HHL, NAA0HHK, NAA0HHN, NAA0HHH, NAA0DK5, NAA0DK4, NAA0DK3, NAA0CHE, NAA0CHD, NAA0B3L, NAA0B3K, NAA09XE, NAA09XB, NAA07H2, NAA09XD, NAA07H1, NAA09XA, NAA09XC, NAA07H3, NAA07H4, NAA05BB, NAA05BA, NAA07H0, NAA070D, NAA070C, NAA03PW, NAA05B9, NAA070B, NAA03B8, NAA03B7, NAA02N1, NAA02LW, 244511P, 244501P, 244481P, 244471P, 244491P, 244451P

300240537855

SOURCE Bayer HealthCare

This product was sold only in the U.S. at retail outlets nationwide.

As part of a routine internal review, the company found that certain information was not included in the BRONKAID Drug Facts labeling beginning in January 2012. This information advises to:

Stop use and ask a doctor if:

  • your asthma is getting worse 
  • you have difficulty sleeping
  • you have a rapid heart beat
  • you have tremors, nervousness, or seizure

Consumers who purchased packages of BRONKAID Caplets Dual Action Formula from a lot included in this recall should be mindful of the above warning as well as the full Drug Fact labeling, but may continue to use the product.

Those with questions or an interest in a refund should contact the Bayer Consumer Relations Call Center at 1(800) 986-3307 Monday - Friday 8:30AM - 5:30PM eastern standard time. Any consumer with a medical concern or questions should contact a healthcare provider.

BRONKAID is indicated for relief of bronchial congestion and mild intermittent asthma symptoms, the latter of which should be first diagnosed by a physician.  

More

Cake Decors Pastillage (gumpaste) Flowers recalled

The product contains undeclared egg white

Sugar Flowers Plus of Glendale, CA is recalling Cake Decors Pastillage (gumpaste) Flowers because of the undeclared use of egg white wash as a “glue” for t...

PhotoSugar Flowers Plus of Glendale, CA is recalling Cake Decors Pastillage (gumpaste) Flowers because of the undeclared use of egg white wash as a “glue” for the inner petals of flowers.

People who have an allergy or severe sensitivity to egg whites run the risk of life threatening allergic reaction, anaphylaxis, that requires immediate medical care if they consume the entire product. 

Cake Decors Pastillage (gum paste) flowers have been distributed to Hobby Lobby Stores and by direct online sale through company Website. Some or all Hobby Lobby Locations may have carried the product in the following states: AL, AZ, AR, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, ID, IL, IA, KS, KY, MD, MI, MS, MO, MT, NY, NE, NV, NH, NJ, NM, NC, ND, OH, OK, OH, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV, WI, and WY between the dates of March 2004 – November 2012.

The recall was issued after a recent mild allergic reaction was reported to the Food and Drug Administration in regards to Cake Decors Pastillage (gumpaste) Line that has been on the market since 2002.

Cake Decors Pastillage (gumpaste) are packaged in a white and blue box with a center cut out to show the product. Product is contained within a clear plastic clamshell. Each box contains 4 flowers, 2 inches in size, one style and color per box. Information on the reported item is as follows:

  • Rose – Pink UPC code: 8 38437 00003 0

UPC Codes for other flowers within the Cake Decors Pastillage (gumpaste) line below:

Rose - Yellow

8 38437 00001 6

Rose - Red

8 38437 00002 3

Rose - Pink

8 38437 00003 0

Rose - Blue

8 38437 00004 7

Cymbidium - W/M

8 38437 00010 8

Cattleya - W/P

8 38437 00011 5

Gladiolus - A/W

8 38437 00012 2

Gladiolus - P/BUR

8 38437 00013 9

Consumers are urged to return it to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers who have purchased items online or have any questions and/or concerns should contact the company toll-free at 1-800-972-2935, Monday – Friday 8am – 4pm PST or by email at sugarflowersplus@gmail.com.

More

Suzanna's Kitchen recalls fully cooked breaded chicken products

The products may contain pieces of plastic

Suzanna's Kitchen of Duluth, GA, is recalling approximately 35,800 pounds of breaded chicken products because they may contain pieces of plastic. The produ...

PhotoSuzanna's Kitchen of Duluth, GA, is recalling approximately 35,800 pounds of breaded chicken products because they may contain pieces of plastic.

The products subject to recall include:

  • Cases containing twelve (12), 12-oz cartons of "FREEBIRD FULLY COOKED CHICKEN NUGGETS," with an identifying case code of "6220" and use-by date of March 15, 2014, ink-jetted on each case and carton. These cases have a Julian code of "2075."
  • Cases containing twelve (12), 12-oz cartons of "FREEBIRD FULLY COOKED GLUTEN FREE/SOY FREE CHICKEN PATTIES," with an identifying case code of "6244" and use-by date of September 6, 2013, ink-jetted on each case and carton. These cases have a Julian code of "1249."
  • 10-lb bulk cases of "FULLY COOKED CHICKEN NUGGETS," with an identifying case code of "6221" and use-by date of March 15, 2014 ink-jetted on the case. These cases have a Julian code of "2075," and were shipped to a food service distributor in California for further distribution.

The nuggets and patties subject to recall bear the USDA mark of inspection and were produced on March 15, 2012, and September 6, 2011, respectively. These products were produced for a separate federally-inspected establishment and distributed to retail stores nationwide, unless otherwise noted above.

The problem was discovered as a result of consumer complaints about finding pieces of plastic in the products. The plastic pieces may have originated from the plastic bag the products were held in prior to production.

There are no reports of injury or illness at this time.

Consumers with questions should contact the Freebird Consumer Hotline, at (800) 724-0206.  

More

Ford recalling certain 2013 Fusions

A headlamp problem could decrease driver visibility

Ford is recalling 19,106 model year 2013 Fusion vehicles, manufactured from February 3, 2012, through October 20, 2012, for failing to conform to the requi...

PhotoFord is recalling 19,106 model year 2013 Fusion vehicles, manufactured from February 3, 2012, through October 20, 2012, for failing to conform to the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."

The affected vehicles may not have had the low beam headlamp projector coating properly cured during its manufacturing process.

An improperly cured projector coating will become hazy through operation -- over time -- reducing the brightness of the low-beam lamp. This may decrease driver visibility and increase the risk of a vehicle crash.

Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the headlamp assembly. The recall is expected to begin on December 10, 2012.

Owners may contact Ford's customer relationship center at 1-866-436-7332.

More

Dream On Me recalls bath seats

The bath seats can tip over, posing a risk of drowning

Dream On Me of South Plainfield, NJ, is recalling about 50,000 children's bath seats. The bath seats fail to meet federal safety standards, including the ...

PhotoDream On Me of South Plainfield, NJ, is recalling about 50,000 children's bath seats.

The bath seats fail to meet federal safety standards, including the requirements for stability. Specifically, the bath seats can tip over, posing a risk of drowning to babies.

There have been five reports involving these bath seats, including a report of a near drowning involving a 12-month-old girl. The child did not require medical treatment.

The recall includes all Dream On Me bath seats, some of which have a Dream On Me label under or on the rear of the bath seats. Model numbers are also printed underneath the bath seats and on the product packaging and include the following product models and colors:

Model Name

Model Number

Color

Baby Bath Seat

251B, 251O, 251P, 251Y

Green with orange tray,
orange with beige tray
or yellow with green tray

Ultra 2 in 1 Infant Bath Tub
and Toddler Bath Seat

252B, 252P

Solid pink, blue or white body
and a blue or pink bottom

Niagra Baby Bath Seat

253B, 253G, 253P, 253Y

White or blue body with a
green, pink or orange insert

The seats, manufactured in China, were sold at small retail stores and online retailers including Amazon.com and Wayfair.com from July 2012 through September 2012 for between $25 and $40.

Consumers should stop using the recalled bath seats immediately and contact Dream On Me to receive a free replacement bath tub.

Consumers may contact Dream On Me toll-free at (877) 201-4317 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Dream On Me recalls children's bed rails

The rails pose suffocation and strangulation hazards

Dream On Me of South Plainfield, NJ, is recalling about 900 children's bed rails. The bed rail can separate from the mattress allowing a child's body to b...

PhotoDream On Me of South Plainfield, NJ, is recalling about 900 children's bed rails.

The bed rail can separate from the mattress allowing a child's body to become entrapped if it slips between the rail and the mattress. This poses suffocation and strangulation hazards to children.

There have been no reports of incidents or injuries.

This recall involves Dream On Me bed rails that are used to keep young children from falling out of bed. They have a white metal frame covered by blue or pink mesh fabric and metal arms that extend about 1 1/2 feet under the mattress. The bed rails measure 17 inches high x 41 inches long. "Dream on Me" is printed on the top rail.

The rails, manufactured in China, were sold at small independent stores and online at amazon.com and wayfair.com from September 2011 through May 2012 for between $15 and $30.

Consumers should stop using the bed rails immediately and contact Dream On Me for a refund.

Consumers may contact Dream On Me toll-free at (877) 201-4317 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Ridgid pneumatic nailers recalled

A possible problem with the trigger assembly poses a laceration or injury hazard

One World Technologies of Anderson, SC, is recalling about 8,400 Ridgid Coil Roofing Nailers and 4,400 Ridgid Clipped Head Framing Nailers. The trigger as...

PhotoOne World Technologies of Anderson, SC, is recalling about 8,400 Ridgid Coil Roofing Nailers and 4,400 Ridgid Clipped Head Framing Nailers.

The trigger assembly on the nailers can malfunction and involuntarily discharge a fastener, posing a laceration or injury hazard to consumers.

No incidents or injuries have been reported.

The recalled pneumatic nailers are used to secure fasteners into roofs and woodwork. The orange and gray hand held drill-shaped tools have the name "Ridgid" on the side of the nailers in white type on a black panel. The model and serial numbers are located on the side of the nail tray/magazine where the fasteners are loaded.

Recalled nailers have the following serial number range:

  • Coil Roofing Nailer model R175RNE: ER114600001 through ER1217008424
  • Clipped Head Framing Nailer model R350CHE: ER114600001 through ER1215004424

Nailers with a blue dot on the product packaging are not included in the recall.

The products, manufactured in Taiwan, were sold at Home Depot stores nationwide and online at homedepot.com between January 2012 and September 2012 for about $230.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled nailers and contact One World Technologies for a free replacement nailer.

Consumers may contact:One World Technologies at (800) 597-9624 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

BMW recalls X5 xDrive 35d SAV diesel vehicles

The vehicles could loose their power steering, posing a crash hazard

BMW is recalling 29,800 model year 2009-2012 X5 xDrive 35d SAV diesel vehicles manufactured September 1, 2008, through November 15, 2012. The engine belt...

PhotoBMW is recalling 29,800 model year 2009-2012 X5 xDrive 35d SAV diesel vehicles manufactured September 1, 2008, through November 15, 2012.

The engine belt idler pulley bolt could loosen and break over time. If the engine belt idler pulley bolt breaks, the vehicle may unexpectedly lose power-assisted steering, increasing the risk of a crash.

BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace and tighten the idler pulley bolt. The recall is expected to begin during January 2013.

Owners may call BMW at 1-800-525-7417 or email BMW at CustomerRelations@bmwusa.com.

More

Ready-to-eat beef and cheese pie products recalled

The products were produced without benefit of inspection

Cantina Foods of Buffalo, NY, is recalling approximately 2,375 pounds of ready-to-eat beef and cheese pie products because they were produced without the b...

PhotoCantina Foods of Buffalo, NY, is recalling approximately 2,375 pounds of ready-to-eat beef and cheese pie products because they were produced without the benefit of federal inspection.

The following products are subject to recall:

  • Cartons containing four clear plastic bags with six 4-oz. "Beef and Cheese Pastellios" in each bag.

There are no labels or marks of inspection on the bags or cartons. The products were produced and sold from Oct. 3, 2012 through Nov. 20, 2012 and distributed to retail establishments in the Buffalo, NY, region. The individual pies may have been available for sale from heat trays at convenience stores.

The company had requested to voluntarily suspend its operations in September 2012, after a food safety assessment by the Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) identified problems with the firm's Listeria monocytogenes control program. Through their investigation, FSIS enforcement personnel identified the products in commerce and determined that the company had produced them without the benefit of inspection.

There have been no reports of illness due to consumption of these products.

Consumers with questions regarding the recall can contact the company's owner, Toumet Koury, at (716) 602-3536.

More

Homer's all-purpose bucket mug recalled

The mug handle can spark in a microwave oven, posing a fire hazard

Home Depot is recalling about 3,700 ceramic mugs. The silver-colored simulated bucket handle below the rim can spark when used in a microwave oven, posing...

PhotoHome Depot is recalling about 3,700 ceramic mugs.

The silver-colored simulated bucket handle below the rim can spark when used in a microwave oven, posing a fire hazard.

The recalled product is an orange ceramic mug about 4.5 inches tall with a large vertical cup handle on the side. The mug has the words "The Home Depot," "Homer's All-purpose Bucket" and a cartoon character with a utility bucket on the front. A silver-colored simulated bucket handle is just below the rim. The date "2012" and the words "Mr. Christmas" and "Made in China" are on the underside of the mug.

No incidents or injuries have been reported.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled mug and return it to a Home Depot store for a full refund.

The mugs, manufactured in China, were sold exclusively at Home Depot stores during October 2012 for about $5.

Consumer should contact Home Depot toll-free at (877) 527-0313 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, then select "Other Brands" at the prompt.

More

Jotul North America recalls gas fireplace inserts

An electrical wiring problem poses possible shock and burn hazards

Jotul North America of Gorham, ME, is recalling about 1,250 Jotul and Scan gas fireplace inserts -- about 1,200 in the United States and 50 in Canada.The...

PhotoJotul North America of Gorham, ME, is recalling about 1,250 Jotul and Scan gas fireplace inserts -- about 1,200 in the United States and 50 in Canada.

The fireplace insert's electrical wiring can come into contact with the metal rating plate on the insert, posing electrical shock and burn hazards to consumers.

The firm has received one report of an electric shock and burn injury with the recalled fireplace inserts.

This recall involves four models of Jotul and Scan brand gas fireplace inserts. These inserts fit into existing vented fireplaces providing a variety of fireplace effects fueled by natural gas or liquid propane.

The inserts are cast iron or steel and have a glass front, ceramic fiber logs, a gas burner and an electrical cord. They measure about 17 inches by 32 inches. Model and serial numbers are located on a metal rating plate inside the bottom front panel of the fireplace insert.

Model NamesModel NumbersSerial Numbers
Jotul GI 450 DVII35086030001 through 31056
Jotul GI 450 DV TSI350861
Scan 45i3508621001 through 1182
Scan 45i TSI350866

The fireplace inserts, manufactured in the United States, were sold at independent specialty fireplace and stove stores In the U.S. and Canada from June 2010 through September 2012 for about $2,200.

Consumers should immediately stop using and unplug the recalled gas fireplace inserts before checking the unit's model and serial numbers. Contact the store where purchased or Jotul directly to schedule a free repair.

Consumers may contact Jotul North America at (800) 797-5912, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

More

Veggie Patch recalls Ultimate Meatless Burger and Falafel

There's a possible risk of contamination by Listeria monocytogenes

Veggie Patch is recalling two products --the Ultimate Meatless Burger and Falafel -- due to a risk of contamination with Listeria monocytogenes. The Ult...

PhotoVeggie Patch is recalling two products -- the Ultimate Meatless Burger and Falafel -- due to a risk of contamination with Listeria monocytogenes.

The Ultimate Meatless Burger and Falafel, from Veggie Patch with the specific use-by dates and UPC codes listed below were distributed to a select number of retailers and distributors.

  • 9-ounce trays of refrigerated, fully cooked, Veggie Patch, the Ultimate Meatless Burger with a Use-By date, Jan/12/2013; UPC code 6-10129-00211-5 (which can be found on back of package)
  • 9-ounce trays of refrigerated, fully cooked, Veggie Patch , Falafel with a Use-By date, Jan/15/2013; UPC code 6-10129-06619-3 (which can be found on back of package)

The Ultimate Meatless Burger potentially affected was available for sale as of November 21, 2012, in the following states; NY, CT, PA, FL, IL, MD, IN, WI, VA, NJ and DE. Falafel potentially affected, was available for sale as of November 21, 2012, nationwide.

No illnesses have been reported to date.

Consumers who purchased any product with the specific use-by dates and UPC codes listed above are asked to dispose of the product. They should email contactus@veggiepatch.com to arrange for a full refund. The recall affects only these two items. Products that do not contain the specific use-by dates and UPC codes listed are not affected by the recall.

Consumers with questions can contact Veggie Patch at 888-807-0765, 8am- 5pm EST, seven days a week, or at contactus@veggiepatch.com.

More

Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice recalled

The product may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) and Canadian Establishment 720 are recalling approximately 4,865 pounds of frozen butter chicken and rice produc...

PhotoThe Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) and Canadian Establishment 720 are recalling approximately 4,865 pounds of frozen butter chicken and rice products imported from Canada that may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes.

Products imported into the United States include:

  • "12.5 oz boxes of "Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice" with product code "2012-10-31" and lot code "30512"

The product being recalled is considered ready-to-eat (RTE) and subject to pathogen testing.

While 19 cartons of product are on hold at the distribution center, 240 cartons have been distributed to Trader Joe's retail stores. Trader Joe's has contacted these stores directly and instructed them to pull the recalled product from the shelf.

Consumers with questions about this product should contact Trader Joe's at (626) 599-3817.  

More