PhotoOcean Reef of San Marcos, Calif., is recalling about 1,000 Neptune Space Integrated Diving Masks.

The diving mask regulator can cause restricted airflow, posing an injury hazard to divers.

No incidents or injuries are reported.

This recall involves Ocean Reef’s Neptune Space Integrated Diving Masks.

The full face SCUBA masks come in a variety of colors and sizes, have a bellows style face seal, molded from silicone rubber, and use a "spring profile" and sealing surface.

The masks serial numbers are engraved on the mask housing.

Consumers can look up their Ocean Reef mask’s serial number to see if it is affected by this recall at https://oceanreefgroup.com

The diving masks, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at diving stores nationwide and online at www.oceanreefgroup.mybigcommerce.com from March 2018, through November 2018, for between $700 and $1,600.

What to do

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled diving masks and contact Ocean Reef for instructions on the return of their mask for a free replacement, or refund.

Consumers may contact Ocean Reef at (800) 922-1764 Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., by email at operator@oceanreefgroup.com or online at https://oceanreefgroup.com and click on “Recall Information” at the top of the page for more information.


Share your Comments