PhotoKTM North America of Amherst, Ohio, is recalling about 1,200 closed-course/competition off-road motorcycles.

The front brake master cylinder can malfunction, posing a crash hazard.

No incidents or injuries are reported.

This recall involves model year 2017 KTM brand and Husqvarna motorcycles brand closed-course/competition only motorcycles.

Five KTM models are being recalled: 150 XC-W, 250 XC-W, 300 XC-W, 350 SX-F and 450 XC-F. Three Husqvarna models are being recalled: TC 250, TX 300 and FC 350.

Recalled KTM motorcycles are orange and black with the KTM logo and engine size on both sides of the shrouds covering the fuel tank. Recalled Husqvarna motorcycles are white with blue and yellow markings and the Husqvarna logo on both sides of the shrouds covering the fuel tank.

The engine size is located on both sides of the rear fender below the rear of the seat. Model year 2017 motorcycles have a letter “H” in the 10th position of the vehicle identification number (VIN), located on the right side of the steering head.

The motorcycles, manufactured in Austria, were sold at KTM and Husqvarna Motorcycles authorized dealers nationwide from June 2016, to August 2016, for between $8,000 and $11,000.

What to do

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled motorcycles and contact an authorized KTM or Husqvarna Motorcycles dealer to schedule a free repair.

Consumers may contact KTM North America/Husqvarna Motorcycles North America toll-free at 888-985-6090 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (ET) Monday through Friday or online at http://www.ktm.com/us/service/safety/ or www.husqvarna-motorcycles.com for more information.

 

 


Share your Comments