PhotoDeere & Company of Moline, Ill., is recalling about 68,300 John Deere Crossover Gator utility vehicles.

The steering shaft can separate from the steering rack assembly and result in a loss of vehicle steering control, posing a crash hazard.

The firm has received nine reports of steering loss. No injuries have been reported.

This recall involves John Deere models XUV825, XUV825 S4, XUV855, and XUV855 S4 Crossover Gator utility vehicles equipped with power steering.

The model number and “John Deere” are printed on the side of the vehicle. The serial number begins with 1M0825 or 1M0855 and is located on the passenger side of the frame under the cargo box. The vehicles have seating for two or four passengers.

The following serial number ranges are affected:

Serial Number Ranges

1M0825GEXXM040001 - 1M0825GEXXM136520

1M0825GFXXM060001 - 1M0825GFXXM131607

1M0825MAXXM010001 - 1M0825MAXXM010667

1M0825MBXXM010001 - 1M0825MBXXM010419


1M0855DEXXM040001 - 1M0855DEXXM130975

1M0855DFXXM060001 - 1M0855DFXXM130531

1M0855DHXXM130001 - 1M0855DHXXM131052

1M0855EBXXM010001 - 1M0855EBXXM010561

1M0855MAXXM010001 - 1M0855MAXXM010498

1M0855MBXXM010001 - 1M0855MBXXM010247

1M0855MDXXM010001 - 1M0855MDXXM010021












The utility vehicles, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at John Deere dealers nationwide from March 2012, through November 2017, for between $13,400 and $16,100.

What to do

Consumers should stop using the recalled utility vehicles and contact an authorized John Deere dealer for a free repair. John Deere is contacting purchasers of the recalled utility vehicles directly.

Consumers may contact Deere & Company at 800-537-8233 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. (ET) Monday through Friday and Saturday from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. (ET) or online at and select Product Recall Information on the drop-down menu under Parts & Service for more information.

Share your Comments