PhotoCamber Pharmaceuticals of Piscataway, N.J., is recalling one lot of sealed bottles labeled as montelukast sodium tablets.

The bottle contains losartan potassium tablets.

The mix-up may pose a safety risk as taking losartan tablets when not prescribed has the potential to cause renal dysfunction, elevated potassium levels and low blood pressure.

This risk is especially high for pregnant women taking the allergy and asthma medication montelukast because losartan, which is indicated to treat high blood pressure, could harm or kill the fetus.

Camber has not received any adverse event reports associated with this recall.

The following product is being recalled:

  • Montelukast Sodium Tablets 10 mg 30 ct., Lot number: MON17384, Expiration date: 12/31/2019, NDC: 31722-726-30

Montelukast sodium tablets are beige, rounded square-shaped, film coated tablets that are imprinted with “I” on one side and “114” on the reverse.

Losartan tablets are white and oval-shaped with the letter “I” imprinted on one side and the number “5” imprinted on the reverse.

What to do

Patients should contact their health care provider or pharmacist to determine if their medicine has been recalled.

They should also look at the drug name and company name on the label of their prescription bottle.

If the information is not on the bottle, patients should contact the pharmacy that dispensed the medicine.


Share your Comments