PhotoKawasaki Motors Manufacturing of Maryville, Mo., is recalling about 1,100 lawn mower engines.

The high pressure fuel line can get damaged causing a fuel leak, posing burn and fire hazards.

No incidents or injuries are reported.

This recall involves Kawasaki engines used in riding lawn mowers sold under the Ferris brand name with mower model numbers IS® 700Z ZTR and ISX 800Z ZTR.

The recalled engines are model year 2018 and 2019 Kawasaki FT730V-EFI series, including models FT730V-AS41 with serial number range FT730VA00107-FT730VA00593 and FT730V-BS41 with serial number range FT730VA02330-FT730VA05073.

“Kawasaki FT730V EFI” is printed on the engine air filter cover. The engine model and serial number are located on the engine fan housing.

The engines, manufactured in the U.S., were sold at Kawasaki dealers and lawn and garden stores nationwide from November 2017, through September 2019, for about $8,000 for mowers with the engines.

What to do

Consumers should immediately stop using mowers with the recalled engines and contact Kawasaki or a Kawasaki dealer to schedule a free repair. Kawasaki is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Consumers may contact Kawasaki Motors toll-free at (866) 836-4463 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. (ET) Monday through Friday or online at www.kawasakienginesusa.com and click on “Product Recall” at the bottom of the page for more information.

Are your appliances protected?

Take our 2-minute quiz to find the right home warranty company for you.


    Share your Comments