PhotoGeneral Motors is recalling 35,292 model year 2011-2015 Chevrolet Silverado 3500s and GMC Sierra 3500s equipped with dual fuel tanks.

The low fuel level sensor for the front tank may stick causing the rear tank to overfill the front tank.

If the front tank overfills, the excess pressure may cause it tank to expand and contact the driveshaft, possibly resulting in a hole in the tank. The hole will leak fuel, which in the presence of an ignition source, can increase the risk of a fire.

What to do

GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear tank fuel pump or update the fuel-level sensor software, as well as inspect the front tank, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

Interim notices are expected to be mailed December 18, 2017, and owners will receive a second notice in February 2018 when the remedy is expected to be available.

Owners may contact GM customer service for Chevrolet 1-800-222-1020 or for GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 17399.


Share your Comments