Photo source: Ford

Ford Motor Company  is recalling 746,842 model year 2013-2014 Ford C-Max vehicles manufactured January 19, 2012, to November 21, 2013; Ford Fusion vehicles manufactured February 3, 2012, to August 24, 2013; Ford Escape vehicles manufactured October 5, 2011, to November 1, 2013; and Lincoln MKZ vehicles manufactured April 25, 2012, to September 30, 2013.

The coating on portions of the Restraint Control Module (RCM) may crack, and when exposed to humidity, circuits on the printed circuit board may short. The short circuits could cause the frontal air bags, side curtain air bags and the seat belt pretensioners to malfunction when needed, increasing the risk of occupant injury in the event of a crash.

Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the RCM, free of charge. Parts are not currently available. Owners will be sent an interim notification in mid-November 2014. A second notification will be sent when the remedy parts are available.

Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 14S21.

Share your Comments