PhotoBMW of North America is recalling 74,185 model year 1999-2001 323i, 325i, 328i & 330i, and model year 2000-2001 323Ci, 325Ci, 328Ci, 330Ci, 323iT & 325iT vehicles with Non-Azide Driver airbag Inflators (NADI) manufactured by Takata.

The recalled vehicles may have received a replacement driver airbag as part of a vehicle repair. Due to a manufacturing issue, the replacement NADI inflator may absorb moisture, causing the inflator to rupture or the airbag cushion to underinflate.

In the event of a crash necessitating airbag deployment, an inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants.

An underinflated airbag may not properly protect the occupant.

Any of the above increase the risk of serious injury or death.

What to do

BMW will mail interim notices informing owners of the safety risk on January 17, 2020. Owners will receive a second notice when the remedy becomes available.

Dealers will inspect the driver airbag inflators and replace them, as necessary, free of charge.

Owners may contact BMW customer service at (800) 525-7417.

Is your BMW covered?

Take our 2-minute quiz to find the right auto warranty for you.


    Share your Comments