PhotoBMW of North America (BMW) is recalling 34,396 model year 1999-2000 323i & 328i, and model year 2000 323Ci & 328Ci vehicles with Non-Azide Driver airbag Inflators (NADI) manufactured by Takata.

The inflators do not contain phase stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) propellant. Due to a manufacturing issue, the NADI inflators may absorb moisture, causing the inflators to rupture or the airbag cushion to underinflate.

In a crash necessitating airbag deployment, an inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants. An underinflated airbag may not properly protect the occupant.

Any of these situations increase the risk of serious injury or death.

What to do

BMW will mail interim notices informing owners of the safety risk on January 17, 2020. Owners will receive a second notice when the remedy becomes available.

Dealers will inspect the driver airbag inflators and replace them, as necessary, free of charge.

Owners may contact BMW customer service at (800) 525-7417.

Is your BMW covered?

Take our 2-minute quiz to find the right auto warranty for you.


    Share your Comments